Privacy

Introduction

Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park is committed to protecting your privacy and security. How and why we use your personal information is set out in this policy so you are informed and in control of your data.

From 24th April 2018, Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park will ask customers to ‘opt-in’ for marketing communications.

This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force in May 2018.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us by emailing enquiries@blairdrummond.com or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of our e-newsletter.  

We will never sell or share your personal data.

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data, email enquiries@blairdrummond.com or write to: The Data Protection Officer, Blair Drummond Safari Park, by Stirling FK9 4UR.

 

Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park and your data

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park (Scottish African Safari Park Limited), data controller number ZA301436.

For the purposes of data protection law, Blair Drummond Safari Park will be the controller.

 

What information do we hold?

As a matter of course, we do not track or record information about individuals and their visits to our website – any information that is collected is done so anonymously, in aggregate form.

Personal data you provide:  We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when booking tickets, making purchases from our online shop or becoming a member. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.).
  • Financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details; please see section 8 for more information on payment security).
  • If you purchase memberships, adoptions, gift cards or experiences as a gift for someone, we will record their details too.

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

And we may also collect information from forms that you complete and return to us during your visit to the safari park where you have given us permission to do so. For example, competition entries and marketing questionnaires.

 

How we use your information

We use personal data to communicate with people and promote Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, offers and events.

From 24th April 2018, Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park will ask customers to ‘opt-in’ for most communications. This includes all marketing communications (for instance, information about conservation, news, updates and offers from Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park).

This means you can choose if you want to receive these communications.

You can decide not to receive our communications at any time. To tell us, please email enquiries@blairdrummond.com.

 

How we protect data

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.

However, as we cannot guarantee the security of your personal devices or the internet, any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

 

CCTV

Our site has CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit. CCTV is there to help provide security and protect both you and Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is stored temporarily. 

In compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, we display notices around Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park so you know when CCTV is in use.

 

Storage

Where we store information:  Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information:  We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. The duration can vary depending on the information in question and what it is being used for. 

 

Complaints

You can complain directly to Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park by contacting our Data Protection Officer at enquiries@blairdrummond.com.  If you wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our Complaint Policy. 

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Cookies and links to other sites

Cookies:  Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as shopping online). Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy.

Links to other sites:    While our website contains hyperlinks to external websites, we are not responsible for their content or functionality (but please let us know if a link is not working).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We advise reading the privacy policy of any website before providing personal information.

 

Changes to this policy

We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

We are currently undergoing a data mapping exercise for the purposes of the GDPR. Once this process is complete, we will update this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17.01.2019

 

ticket icon

Buy Seasonal Memberships